Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The Ifa Yoruba Contemporary Arts Trust (IYCAT) was founded in 1995 by Grammy-award winning percussionist Lekan Babalola. A unique arts and cultural charitable organisation, Ifa Yoruba is committed to sharing and maintaining the integrity and relevance of Yorùbá arts and culture in wider society within local communities, both in the UK and overseas.

We initiate cultural projects that seek to identify and explore themes in the Yorùbá corpus. This is to engender a wider discussion in theory and practice across cross-platforms of culture both in UK and African Societies.

Exhibitions, music concerts, and publishing are some of the avenues we employ to explore Pan-Yorùbá cultures.

How do we collect your data?
“Your data” means any data about you from which you can be identified such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details or other data which you may disclose to us via this website (the “Site”) at any time.

 Source 

www.ifayorubacontemporaryarts.co.uk

Data Collected

We use website log files, cookies and digital analytics (Google) to gather information about how people use this site

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics. However, we can recognise that behaviours belong to a single person. The information collected helps us investigate whether each website meets its users’ needs as well as to evaluate how each website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on.

 

 Source 

www.ifayorubacontemporaryarts.co.uk

Data Collected

When you sign up to our newsletter we ask for a limited amount of information, including your name and email address.

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

We only collect this data when we have your consent and will retain it on a secure database. We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

 

 

 Source 

http://www.ifayorubacontemporaryarts.co.uk/

Data Collected

When you complete a contact form, we collect your name, email address and any further information you choose to provide in your message.

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

This information may be stored in our secure CRM system, if it’s necessary to record this for future communications. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. If you consented to receive our newsletter this information will be retained on a secure database.
We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

 

 Source 

Surveys (e.g. Survey Monkey)

Data Collected

Your name and ‘group’ information

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

If you consent to provide us with information via a survey, this is used to help us understand how we can make our service better. It’s stored on a secure platform and is removed after 1 year.

 

 Source 

Social media channels, e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube

Data Collected

Information that you have made available via your profiles.

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy.

 

 Source 

Telephone

Data Collected

Data that you provide

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

We do not collect caller identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to provide it to us in order to deliver a service.

 

 Source 

Email

Data Collected

Data that you provide

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains and there is a legitimate interest. We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent.

 

 Source 

Ticket Purchases

Data Collected

Data that you provide

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

When you purchase a ticket from our ticket agents, with your express consent, our ticket agents will share your data with us. Such data is transferred via secure means.

 

 Source 

Transaction Information

Data Collected

Data that you provide

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

We may offer products for sale or offer subscriptions for services. If you buy any of our products or subscribe for any other services offered on our Site, we will ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, including financial information such as a credit card number and expiration date and general contact, billing and shipping information. We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested, i.e., to deliver the information, products or other services that you order, and to invoice you. Such information is collected and stored through encrypted means for your protection.

In some instances, a third party may operate the sale of products on our site and collect your data. In those cases, where we are not the contracting party and we do not control the sale process, we have no control over the data collected and it is your responsibility carefully to review the third party’s privacy policy before making any such purchase.

Please note that tickets purchased through hyperlinks contained on our website are being purchased from our nominated ticket agents and you should contact them with any queries in relation to your purchase.

 

 Source 

Competitions

Data Collected

Data that you provide

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

We sometimes operate competitions through the Site which may require registration. The data you provide us with may be used to notify you that you have won, to confirm delivery of a prize or for other related purposes as set out in the respective terms and conditions of each competition. From time to time, we may publicly post some of your data on the Site, (for example on a ‘winners’ page). However, we will not post your data on the Site without your express consent which may be gathered in the form of a notice to you that by entering the competition you consent to the use of your data in this manner.

In some instances, a third party may operate or host a competition on the Site, and collect your data. In those cases, where we are not the operator or host of the contest or sweepstake, we have no control over the data collected and it is your responsibility carefully to review the third party’s privacy policy before participating.

 

 Source 

In person

Data Collected

Data that you provide

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

If you provided your contact details to us at an event, for example a festival or workshop, we may contact you via email, post or telephone. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.
We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent.

 

 Source 

Pre-May 2018

Data Collected

Various data that you may have provided us with

 Purpose and Legal Basis 

If we’ve already been contacting you via email or other channels before May 2018, and you have engaged with the content we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. We store this data for five years after your last interaction with us, unless you withdraw consent.

 

Subscribers
If you are a subscriber to our email newsletter, we will retain your data under the legal basis of legitimate interest and may send you marketing materials, unless you withdraw consent.

 

 

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
These rights are:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. To exercise any of these rights, you can contact us.

 

Accessing your information
The Ifa Yoruba Contemporary Arts Trust are transparent and open in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You can find out if we hold any of your personal information by contacting us, or by making a ‘right of access’ request under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If we do hold information about you, we will:
• Give you a description of it;
• Tell you why we are holding it;
• Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• Let you have a copy of the information

Disclosure of your data to third parties and overseas transfers of your data
With your express consent we, the Ifa Yoruba Contemporary Arts Trust, and if applicable, our partners or other trusted third parties may use your data for marketing, market research, promotions and related purposes.

We may also pass your data to other parties as follows:

• to our employees and agents to carry out the analysis referred to above, to administer your account and the products and services provided to you by us or our agents now or in the future, including ticket purchases made to our festivals and venues;

• to the Police, regulatory bodies, legal advisers or parties whose request we reasonably consider to be justified in connection with any alleged criminal offence, any suspected breach of our Terms of Use or any other abuse of our services by you.

Some of the organisations to which we may, with your express consent, disclose your data are situated outside the European Economic Area. In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your data to these countries, some of which do not have laws that protect your privacy rights as extensively as those in the United Kingdom. However, if we do transfer your data to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your data is properly protected and processed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By consenting to this Privacy Policy you are consenting to this transfer.

In the unlikely event that we sell or otherwise dispose of some or all of our business to another party, we reserve the right to transfer your data as part of any assets sold or disposed of.

If you have previously given your consent to our passing your data to third parties or overseas and would like us to stop doing so, please post your written request to “Legal Department, Ifa Yoruba Contemporary Arts Trust, 71 Wilmore Road, Birmingham, B20 3JL” Your request must include your name, email address, postal address and phone number. Written requests sent by post must also be signed. Please allow seven working days for us to process your request.

 

Links to other websites
The Site contains links to other websites, for example links from advertisers, sponsors and partners. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of the Sites which we control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, content or security of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each and every website that you visit through our Site.

Website Specific Privacy

IP addresses and click-stream data

An IP address is a number which is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. When you access this Site, we log your IP address and can identify you from it. Click-stream data is information collected by us when you navigate the Site, for example the specific web pages you looked at, the order you looked at them and the time of your visit. This data helps us analyse how visitors arrive at the Site and what content is most popular and we may use it for administration purposes or to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors.

Cookies

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you.

If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

 

a) What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small, often encrypted text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It is used to help users navigate websites efficiently and perform certain functions.

 

b) What cookies are used on this website?

i) Compliance cookies

This cookie allows us to know whether or not you have given consent to the use of cookies and therefore do not need to be presented with this consent request message again.

ii) Analytics cookies

These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics.

iii) Third party cookies

These cookies may be set through our website by other companies. Data may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up adverts on other sites that are relevant to your interests.

iv) Session cookies

These cookies store temporary information to enable site functionality. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

v) Functional cookies

These are cookies used for core site functionality.

 

c) How to configure your cookie preferences

Every browser program (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome etc) provides the ability for the user to configure their preferences. Refer to the help section of your particular browser to find out how to configure your own preference.

 

Cookies – Frequently asked questions:

i) What has changed and how does it affect me?

We have always used cookies to create the most secure and effective website for our customers. As part of a change in legislation, all websites are now required to provide additional information on what cookies are, how they are used and what benefits they bring.

These changes will not affect the way in which you currently use our website.

ii) Do I need to accept cookies?

The current changes to our website simply explain what cookies are, how we use them and what benefits they bring. You are not currently required to do anything, other than read our Cookie Policy to understand these changes.

iii) Do cookies mean I could get cold calls or emails?

We never use the data gathered through cookies to contact you via post, email or phone.

iv) Can cookies allow others access to my computer’s hard drive?

The cookies we use cannot look into your computer, smart phone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.

v) If I use a public computer, will someone be able to get my details from the cookies?

Our cookies cannot be used by anyone else who has access to the computer to find out anything about you, other than the fact that someone using the computer may have visited a certain website.

More information about cookies can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy was last updated on the 17th May 2018. We keep it under regular review, so you may wish to check it from time to time. If significant changes are made to the privacy policy, for example, affecting how we use your personal data, we will notify you. You can access this policy at any time through the link on the footer of our website, or by asking us for a copy.

How to contact us
If you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please get in touch:

Email: iycatuk@gmail.com
Telephone: 07846 325482
Write to us at: Ifa Yoruba Contemporary Arts Trust, 71 Wilmore Road, Birmingham, B20 3JL.

By registering on or by otherwise using the Site, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.